Get Adobe Flash player

IMMIGRATION

 

Immigrant Investor Program

In February 2014, Federal Investor Immigrant program was terminated as part of the Canadian Economic Action Plan. On June 19 2014, Bill C-31 became law, and applications still in the backlog of the Federal Immigrant Investor Program were terminated. If a selection decision was made prior to Feb. 11, 2014, those application will still be processed. 

Applicants may consider Economic Class applications under Quebec Investor Immigrant Program (QIIP), British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (BC-PNP) in Canada as well as Citizenship and Residency programs in other countries. Please contact us for more details.

What is the purpose of the Immigrant Investor Program?

The Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) seeks to attract experienced business people and/or professionals with solid business or managerial experience, who can contribute to the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy with their capital, know-how, skills and experiences. 

Under this program, you and your family become Permanent Residents of Canada and enjoy the highest quality of education for your children, medical service for your family and many other benefits that Canada would offer to you.    

Who can apply?

In order to apply immigration to Canada under Immigrant Investor Program, you must have;

  • at least two years of business experience* within five years of applying,
  • a net worth of at least C$1,600,000 that was legally obtained, and be willing and able to make an investment of C$800,000 for five years without interest,
    Ask us how you can finance $800,000 investment amount?
  • proof that you have sufficient funds to support yourself (and your dependents, if applicable) after you arrive in Canada,
  • the ability to meet medical and security requirements.

Which program to apply?

There is currently only Quebec Immigrant Investor Program (QIIP) available for applicants, who plan to settle in the Province of Quebec (primarily French speaking).

QIIP is set to re-open in the 4th quarter of 2014 for a few months. There will be a quota of 1750 applications (Maximum applications from a single country shall not exceed 1200). There will be no quota or application timeframe for French speaking applicants. 

  Quebec Investor Immigrant Program
Minimum Net-Worth Requirement
Must have legally obtained net worth of at least  C$800,000 (including spouse)
Investment Requirement
Must deposit C$400,000 for 5 years with Quebec Government, at 0% interest
Investment Period
60 months
Investment Security
Quebec guarantee
Business / Management Experience Requirement
Must have at least 2 years managerial experience in the 5 years preceding the application. Assumed duties related to the planning, management and control of financial, human or material resources acquired through  - a legal farming, commercial or industrial business; or - a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the candidate, occupies at least the equivalent of 2 full-time jobs; or - an international agency or a government or one of its departments or agencies.
Permanent Residency
Province of Quebec

How to apply?

If you think you meet the Quebec Immigrant Investor requirements and you and your family are ready to start your new life in Canada, or you have more questions, please contact us. We will be happy to help you with all your needs.

CONTACT US NOW