Get Adobe Flash player

IMMIGRATION

 

Federal Skilled Workers and Professionals

Important Program Update

Starting January 1, 2015, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) begins accepting Federal Skilled Worker Program applications under the new Express Entry System. Please see our Express Entry - Expression of Interest page for more details.

What is the purpose of the Federal Skilled Worker Program?

World Bank figures in 2011 shows that Canada has the 11th largest economy in the world with $1.74 Trillion GDP and 34.5 Million population. To sustain the growth in the economy, Canadian businesses need skilled workers and professionals who are qualified to work in a variety of occupations. Every year Canada accepts around 250,000 new immigrants to the country, out of which more than 150,000 are economic immigrants; i.e. Skilled Workers and Professionals, Business Immigrants and Investors. If you [and your family, if applicable] become a Permanent Resident of Canada under the Federal Skilled Workers and Professionals Program and enjoy the highest quality of education for your children, medical service for your family and many other benefits that Canada would offer to you.

Who can apply?

If you intend to immigrate to Canada as a Skilled Worker or Professional, there are five steps of requirements you should meet. You should:

• Have basic eligibility to apply,
• Meet minimum language requirements
• Provide Educational Credential Assessment (ECA)
• Meet work experience minimum requirements,
• Obtain the minimum required score in the selection test

Do I have basic eligibility to apply for Permanent Residency in Canada under Federal Skilled Workers and Professionals Category (FSWP)?

A prospective applicant must meet at least one of the following requirements in order to be considered eligible apply FSWP:

  • Have at least one year of continuous work experience in one of the 50 eligible occupations;
    Check the list of eligible occupations
  • Have a qualifying offer of arranged employment (A genuine job offer from a credible Canadian company received positive LMO – Labour Market Opinion by Service Canada); or
  • Be an international student enrolled in a PhD program in Canada (or graduated from a Canadian PhD program within the past 12 months and meet some criteria

Ok, I am eligible to apply. Now, what are the minimum Language requirements?

With the new changes in the FSWP, now all prospective applicants must first prove that they meet the new minimum language threshold: Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB / NCLC) 7 in listening, speaking, reading, and writing. To prove language proficiency, a prospective applicant must take a third-party language test from an organization designated by the Minister and submit their test report along with their application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Language test results will be valid for 2 years.

Authorized Testing Agencies

CIC has approved certain agencies to do language testing and provide results for people who apply under the Federal Skilled Workers and Professionals Program. These tests are:

For English:

CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program

IELTS: International English Language Testing System

For French:

TEF: Test d’évaluation de français

Language test results must not be more than two years old when CIC receives your application.

Language Tests and Conversion to Canadian Language Benchmark

The meet minimum language threshold CLB / NCLC 7, applicants should demonstrate in the designated language tests the below scores in all four skills; listening, reading, writing and speaking:

English 

CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program 

CELPIP has two tests: “CELPIP-General (CELPIP-G)” and “CELPIP-Academic (CELPIP-A).” You must take the “CELPIP-G” test.


CLB Level

Test results for each ability

Speaking

Listening

Reading

Writing

9

5 - 6

5 - 6

5 - 6

5 - 6

8

4H

4H

4H

4H

7

4L

4L

4L

4L


IELTS: International English Language Testing System 

IELTS has two options for the reading and writing tests: “General Training” and “Academic.” You must take the “General Training” option.


CLB Level

Test results for each ability

Listening

Reading

Writing

Speaking

9

8.0 – 9.0

7.0 – 9.0

7.0 – 9.0

7.0 – 9.0

8

7.5

6.5

6.5

6.5

7

6.0

6.0

6.0

6.0

French 

TEF: Test d’évaluation de français 

You must submit results from the following TEF tests as proof of your French language proficiency:


NCLC Level

Test results for each ability

Speaking 
(
expression orale)

Listening 
(
compréhension orale)

Reading 
(
compréhension écrite)

Writing 
(
expression écrite)

9

372+

298+

248+

372+

8

349 - 371

280 - 297

233 - 247

349 - 371

7

309

248

206

309

Could you tell me more about the minimum work experience requirement?

If your application is eligible for processing, you must also meet the following minimum work experience requirements to qualify under FSWP:

  • You have at least one year of continuous full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment, AND
  • Your work experience must be in managerial occupations, professional occupations or technical occupations and skilled trades as outlined by the Canadian authorities, AND
  • You must have acquired the work experience within the last 10 years.

How can I get my educational credentials assessed?

The Educational Credentials Assessment (ECA) process will help determine if your educational credentials obtained outside of Canada is authentic and equivalent to a completed credential in Canada.

As of April 17, 2013, four organizations have been designated by Citizenship and Immigration Canada to provide ECA reports for purposes of immigrating to Canada under the FSWP. The designated organizations are:

  • Comparative Education Service;
  • International Credential Assessment Service of Canada;
  • World Education Services; and,
  • Medical Council of Canada

You may want to contact directly the designated organizations for further information on their documentation requirements, processing times and fees.

An ECA report will be valid for immigration purposes for 5 years from the date that it was issued by the designated organization. Applicants who have Canadian educational credentials do not need to get an ECA, unless they are also submitting a foreign educational credential in support of their application.

Note: Citizenship and Immigration Canada will only accept ECA reports issued after the date the organization was designated by CIC to provide ECA reports for immigration purposes (i.e. April 17, 2013).

What are the selection factors and what is the score required to be selected?

If you meet these minimum requirements, your application will then be processed according to the following six selection factors:

  • Language skills in English and/or French (Canada has two official languages) – 28 points maximum
  • Age – 12 points maximum up to age 35
  • Education – 25 points maximum (Educational Credentials Assessment required)
  • Work experience – 15 points maximum
  • Arranged employment in Canada – 10 points maximum
  • Adaptability – 10 points maximum

In the skilled worker points grid that you need to score minimum of 67 points.

Take the test

You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependents after you arrive in Canada, be in good health and no criminal history.

How to apply?

If you think you meet the Federal Skilled Workers and Professionals requirements and you [and your family, if applicable] are ready to start your new life in Canada, please contact us for your questions or to inquire for our services. We will be happy to help you with all your needs.

CONTACT US NOW