Get Adobe Flash player

IMMIGRATION

 

Federal Skilled Trades Program

Important Program Update

Starting January 1, 2015, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) begins accepting Federal Skilled Trades Program applications under the new Express Entry System. Please see our Express Entry - Expression of Interest page for more details.

The Federal Skilled Trades Program is a recently introduced immigration category for people who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade.

There will be no more than 3,000 complete applications will be accepted for processing in the first year; from January 2, 2013 to January 1, 2014.

Eligibility criteria:

  • plan to live outside the province of Quebec
  • meet the required levels in English or French for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing, and listening)
  • have at least two years of full-time work experience  in a skilled trade within the five years before you apply
  • meet all job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC), and
  • have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year OR a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a provincial or territorial body

Eligible Occupations:
Group A – Jobs with sub-caps of 100 applications each (and their corresponding 2011 NOC code)
Under Group A,there will be maximum of 100 new applications for each job below will be accepted for processing.

  • 7202 Contractors and supervisors, electrical trades and telecommunications occupations
  • 7204 Contractors and supervisors, carpentry trades
  • 7205 Contractors and supervisors, other construction trades, installers, repairers and servicers
  • 7271 Carpenters
  • 7301 Contractors and supervisors, mechanic trades
  • 7302 Contractors and supervisors, heavy equipment operator crews
  • 8211 Supervisors, logging and forestry
  • 8221 Supervisors, mining and quarrying
  • 8222 Contractors and supervisors, oil and gas drilling services
  • 8241 Logging machinery operators
  • 8252 Agricultural service contractors, farm supervisors and specialized livestock workers
  • 9211 Supervisors, mineral and metal processing
  • 9212 Supervisors, petroleum, gas and chemical processing and utilities
  • 9214 Supervisors, plastic and rubber products manufacturing
  • 9231 Central control and process operators, mineral and metal processing
  • 9241 Power engineers and power systems operators
  • 9243 Water and waste treatment plant operators

Group B – no sub-caps (2011 NOC code)

  • 7231 Machinists and machining and tooling inspectors
  • 7233 Sheet metal workers
  • 7235 Structural metal and plate work fabricators and fitters
  • 7236 Ironworkers
  • 7237 Welders and related machine operators
  • 7241 Electricians (except industrial and power system)
  • 7242 Industrial electricians
  • 7243 Power system electricians
  • 7244 Electrical power line and cable workers
  • 7245 Telecommunications line and cable workers
  • 7246 Telecommunications installation and repair workers
  • 7251 Plumbers
  • 7252 Steamfitters, pipefitters and sprinkler system installers
  • 7253 Gas fitters
  • 7311 Construction millwrights and industrial mechanics
  • 7312 Heavy-duty equipment mechanics
  • 7313 Refrigeration and air conditioning mechanics
  • 7314 Railway carmen/women
  • 7315 Aircraft mechanics and aircraft inspectors
  • 7318 Elevator constructors and mechanics
  • 7371 Crane operators
  • 7372 Drillers and blasters - surface, mining, quarrying and construction
  • 7373 Water well drillers
  • 8231 Underground production and development miners
  • 8232 Oil and gas well drillers, servicers, testers and related workers
  • 9232 Petroleum, gas and chemical process operators

Language Criteria:
You must prove your ability in English or French in these four areas:listening,speaking,reading, and writing
CIC uses the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) and the Niveau de compétence linguistique canadien (NCLC).You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, and CLB 4 for reading and writing.

CIC has approved certain agencies to do language testing and provide results for people who apply under the Federal Skilled Trades Program. These tests are:
CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program
IELTS: International English Language Testing System
TEF: Test d’évaluation de français

Language test results must not be more than two years old when CIC receives your application.
Language Tests and Conversion to Canadian Language Benchmark
English
CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program
CELPIP has two tests: “CELPIP-General (CELPIP-G)” and “CELPIP-Academic (CELPIP-A).” You must take the “CELPIP-G” test.


CLB Level

Test results for each ability

Speaking

Listening

Reading

Writing

9

5 - 6

5 - 6

5 - 6

5 - 6

8

4H

4H

4H

4H

7

4L

4L

4L

4L

6

3H

3H

3H

3H

5

3L

3L

3L

3L

4

2H

2H

2H

2H

IELTS: International English Language Testing System
IELTS has two options for the reading and writing tests: “General Training” and “Academic.” You must take the “General Training” option.


CLB Level

Test results for each ability

Listening

Reading

Writing

Speaking

9

8.0 – 9.0

7.0 – 9.0

7.0 – 9.0

7.0 – 9.0

8

7.5

6.5

6.5

6.5

7

6.0

6.0

6.0

6.0

6

5.5

5.0

5.5

5.5

5

5.0

4.0

5.0

5.0

4

4.5

3.5

4.0

4.0

French
TEF: Test d’évaluation de français
You must submit results from the following TEF tests as proof of your French language proficiency:


NCLC Level

Test results for each ability

Speaking 
(
expression orale)

Listening 
(
compréhension orale)

Reading 
(
compréhension écrite)

Writing 
(
expression écrite)

9

372+

298+

248+

372+

8

349 - 371

280 - 297

233 - 247

349 - 371

7

309

248

206

309

6

271

217

181

271

5

225

180

150

225

4

181

145

121

181

Job Offer:
A valid job offer must be for full-time work over a period of at least one year, and can be from up to two employers.

  • If you work in Canada now:
    • you must be working for an employer listed on your work permit,
    • your current employer must have made an offer to give you a full-time job (of the same type that is on your work permit) if you are accepted as a federal skilled trades worker, and
    • you must be authorized to work in Canada on the day you apply for a permanent resident visa.

Also:

    • your work permit must have been issued by CIC based on a positive labour market opinion from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada (HRSDC)

      or
    • you are currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from the labour market opinion requirement under an international agreement (e.g. North America Free Trade Agreement) or a significant benefit category (e.g. intra-company transferee).
  • In all other cases:

You must not be working in Canada and you either

    • do not have a valid work permit or
    • you have a work permit, but your case is different from those described in the first example.

In this case, the offer of employment is valid if your prospective employer

    • has made an offer to give you a full-time job for at least one year if you are accepted as a federal skilled trades worker, and
    • has obtained a positive Labour Market Opinion from HRSDC.

CONTACT US NOW